NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under
[…] marijuana as he approached plaintiff’s
car, but during his interaction with plaintiff he did not deploy
the drug-detection dog he had in his
vehicle. Trooper Hatch observed an air freshener affixed to the
center air vent in plaintiff’s car
and a small bottle of Visine in the car’s center console. In
response to the trooper’s questioning,
plaintiff told the trooper that he had smoked marijuana three
days prior to the stop.3 Any initial
suspicion Trooper Hatch had that plaintiff was driving while
impaired was quickly dispelled during
the trooper’s questioning of plaintiff.
stop); 3 V.S.A. § 168(f)(1)g(2) (establishing panel to “review
and provide recommendations to
address systemic racial disparities in statewide systems of
criminal and juvenile justice,” and
requiring, among other things, continual review of data
collected pursuant to 20 V.S.A.
§ 2366(e)(1) and submission of recommendations for training law
enforcement officers and others
“to recognize and address implicit bias”).
3 The superior court noted that the parties disagreed as to