June 2019
[…] trial analysis of the delays related to the trafficinfraction
charge of “driving while ability impaired” (Vehicle and Traffic Law
§ 1192[1])based on the same underlying conduct.
REICH, et al. v BELNORD PARTNERS, LLC, et al.:Landlord and
Tenant--Rent Regulation--Whether Supreme Court properly dismissed
astime-barred plaintiffs' claim for rent overcharges based on
defendants' failure to chargerent stabilized rents while receiving
J-51 tax benefits.
RESCH, et al. v STATE OF NEW YORK, et al.:Constitutional
Law--Validity of Statute--Whether Vehicle and Traffic Law§
236(2)(d), which provides that hearing examiners of a
municipality's parking violationsbureau "shall not be considered
employees of the city in which the administrative tribunalhas been
established," is unconstitutional; alleged violations of the due
process, equalprotection, labor-not-a-commodity, collective
bargaining and merit-and-fitness clauses.
R.F. SCHIFFMAN ASSOCIATES, INC., et al. v BAKER & DANIELS,