Top Banner
[…] Page 38: Nevada Legislature · S.B. 203 - *SB203* SENATE BILL NO. 203–SENATORS SPEARMAN, FORD, WOODHOUSE, PARKS AND DENIS MARCH 2, 2015 ____________ Referred to Committee on Legislative

– 38 –

- *SB203*

register to vote of the electors in the precinct or district. The binder 1 constitutes the election board register. 2 2.] Each election board register must be delivered 3 electronically or caused to be delivered electronically by the county 4 or city clerk to an election officer of the proper precinct or district 5 before the opening of the polls. 6 Sec. 44. NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows: 7 293.565 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, 8 sample ballots must include: 9 (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267; 10 (b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated financial effect, 11 as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 295.015, 12 295.095 or 295.230 for each proposed constitutional amendment, 13 statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special 14 district or political subdivision and advisory question; 15 (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 16 293.250, 293.481, 295.121 or 295.230, of each proposed 17 constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted 18 upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory 19 question; 20 (d) Arguments for and against each proposed constitutional 21 amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a 22 special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and 23 rebuttals to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 24 293.250, 293.252 or 295.121; and 25 (e) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment. 26 2. If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565, the word 27 “Incumbent” must appear on the ballot next to the name of the 28 candidate who is the incumbent, the word “Incumbent” must appear 29 on the sample ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the 30 incumbent. 31 3. Sample ballots that are mailed to registered voters may be 32 printed