Transcript
[…] Share it to your friends and learn new things together.
Transcript
7/29/2019 Nevada petition for rehearing on Yucca Mountain
Nevada Attorney General Martin G. Malsch *Marta Adams Charles J. Fitzpatrick *Chief Deputy Attorney General John W. Lawrence *100 North Carson Street 1750 K Street, N.W., Suite 350Carson City, Nevada 89701 Washington, D.C. 20006Tel: 775.684.1237 Tel: 202.466.3106Fax: 775.684.1108 Fax: 855.427.6554
The principal Federal statute governing the Yucca Mountain licensing
proceeding is the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§
10101 et seq. This case focuses on section 114 (d) of that Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10134
(d), which provides in relevant part that:
The Commission shall consider an application for a constructionauthorization for all or part of a repository in accordance with the lawsapplicable to such applications, except that the Commission shallissue a final decision approving or disapproving the issuance of a
construction authorization not later than the expiration of 3 years after the date of the submission of such application. . . .
The Yucca Mountain licensing proceeding began on October 22, 2008, after
DOE filed its application for a construction authorization. JA001632-001636. The
proceeding is extraordinarily complex – the most complex in NRC’s history. Two-