Top Banner
[…] Separation of the two bodies eliminated the perception of any bias during appeals. The State Board of Equalization became responsible for all appeals of value established by the Tax Commission and for appeals from the County Boards of Equalization.

New Parceling System

The bill also provided for a parceling system so that all land in the state could be described. Prior to 1975, assessors were not required to maintain a complete set of maps. Under AB 317, approved May 27, 1975, NRS 360.280 was amended to require assessors to “maintain a complete set of maps to accurately describe and illustrate all parcels of land as provided in chapter 361 of NRS.” In addition, the bill provided that not later than July 1, 1979, the parceling system would be completed.

All land was to be described according to a parcel numbering system, and the department was to assist any county that did not have the

2