Top Banner
[…] Book value (or cost) is generally defined as the net amount at which an asset or asset group appears on the books of account, as distinguished from its market value or some intrinsic value. Gross book value is the amount appearing in an asset account; while book value (or net book value) is the gross book value less any applicable portion of accumulated depreciation or other valuation account.1 Generally book value is based on the historical money amount attaching to any asset or expense, generally representing cost, and does not involve market value.

As amended by SB 411 in 1999, NRS 361.320 (4) requires the development of cost and income indicators of value, “but the taxable value may not exceed the cost of replacement as appropriately depreciated.”

1 Kohler, Eric L., A Dictionary for Accountants, 5th Edition, (Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ: 1975), p. 70.

44