Top Banner
[…] Chapter

4

A

38

Page 42: NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION Division of Local …...NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Application Department of Taxation Division of Local Government

provide for use value assessment or for a lower assessment value on agricultural land; but, the legislature must also pass a measure to allow for the recapture of taxes for at least seven years, if the land is converted to a higher use. So, in 1975, the legislature passed S.B. 167. As NRS 361A.090 states: “It is the intent of the legislature to (a) constitute agricultural and open-space real property as a separate class for taxation purposes; and (b) provide a separate plan for the appraisal and valuation of such property and partial deferred taxation of such property with tax recapture. The legislature hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the state to maintain, preserve, conserve and otherwise continue in existence adequate agricultural and open-space lands and the vegetation thereon to assure continued public health and the use and enjoyment of natural resources and scenic beauty for the economic and social well-being of the state and its citizens.”

For example, if a farmer or a rancher has some acreage that has an actual market value of $1,000 per acre because it could be subdivided into housing lots, but he is assessed instead at a use value of $100 per acre, he pays the tax on the lower value.