Top Banner
[…] The publication is entitled “Nevada Property Tax: Elements and Applications” and can be found at: http://tax.nv.gov/LocalGovt/PolicyPub/ArchiveFiles/Elements_and_Applications/.

Tax Roll Reports

2. Property Tax Rolls A tax roll is a list of all persons, firms, corporations, associations or companies; the

property they own within each county; and the assessed value of each property. County assessors are responsible for producing property tax rolls of locally assessed property. See NRS 361.260(1) and NRS 361.310.

Secured Roll - The listing of real property and some types of personal property values by

owner as of July 1 each year. The payment of the tax is secured by a lien against the real property. See NRS 361.450 “. . . .every tax levied under the provisions of or authority of this chapter is a perpetual lien against the property assessed until the tax and any penalty charges and interest which may accrue thereon are paid.” Each county assessor produces a secured roll.

Unsecured Roll – Personal property, including “migratory” property values not secured

by the ownership of real property; new construction which has not yet been added to the secured roll; and possessory interests.