Top Banner
[…] READJUDICATION REQUIREMENTS UNDER THENEHMERCOURT ORDER

    The NehmerCourt has held that the stipulation requires VA to readjudicate allcases in which VA previously denied a class members claim of serviceconnection for a new presumptive disease. A prior denial based on lack of

    diagnosis rather than lack of nexus falls within the scope of the stipulationsrequirement for readjudication. This differs from claims in which there was noprior claim or class member status (i.e., no in-country Vietnam service, noVeteran status, etc).

    CLASS MEMBERS UNDER THE NEHMERCOURT ORDER

    38 C.F.R. 3.816 (b)(1) defines the class members as: (i) a Vietnam Veteranwho has a covered herbicide disease; or (ii) a surviving spouse, child, or parentof a deceased Vietnam Veteran who died from a covered herbicide disease.

    38 C.F.R. 3.816 (f)(1) states that if a Nehmerclass member entitled toretroactive benefits . . . dies prior to receiving payment of any such benefits, VAshall pay such unpaid retroactive benefits to the first individual or entity listedbelow that is in existence at the time of payment:

    (i) The class member's spouse, regardless of current marital status A spouse is the person who was legally married to the class

    member at the time of the class members death(ii) The class member's child(ren), regardless of age or marital status

    If more than one child exists, payment of the retroactive benefits

    owed shall be divided into equal shares, and accompanied byan explanation of the division; this includes all children,regardless of age or marital status

    (iii) The class member's parent(s), regardless of dependency If both parents are alive, half the retroactive benefits owed shall

    be paid to each parent, and accompanied by an explanation ofthe division

    (iii) The class member's estate

    ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR RETROACTIVE PAYMENT PURPOSES

    If a Nehmerclass member is entitled to disability compensation for a coveredherbicide disease, eligibility requirements must be met. The eligibilityrequirements are:

    The Veteran served in the Republic of Vietnam; and They have applied, were denied, or a claim was inferred (by class member

    or VA) for benefits for one of the three new presumptive conditions