Top Banner
[…] In making an order granting a motion to suppress a statement, the trial courtshall in such order fix a time, not exceeding ten days, in which the countyattorney or other prosecuting attorney may file a notice with the clerk of suchcourt of his or her intention to seek a review of the order. Upon the filing ofsuch notice, the trial court shall fix a time in which the application for reviewshall be filed with the clerk of the appellate court.

    Source: Laws 1981, LB 411, § 4; Laws 1998, LB 218, § 12.

    29-119 Plea agreement; terms, defined.

  • 12Reissue 2016

    CRIMINAL PROCEDURE§ 29-119

    For purposes of this section and sections 23-1201, 29-120, and 29-2261,unless the context otherwise requires:

    (1) A plea agreement means that as a result of a discussion between thedefense counsel and the prosecuting attorney:

    (a) A charge is to be dismissed or reduced; or

    (b) A defendant, if he or she pleads guilty to a charge, may receive less thanthe maximum penalty permitted by law; and

    (2)(a) Victim means a person who, as a result of a homicide under sections28-302 to 28-306, a first degree sexual assault under section 28-319, a firstdegree assault under section 28-308, a sexual assault of a child in the second orthird degree under section 28-320.01, a sexual assault of a child in the firstdegree under section 28-319.01, a second degree assault under section 28-309,a first degree false imprisonment under section 28-314, a second degree sexualassault under section 28-320, or a robbery under section 28-324, has had apersonal confrontation with the offender and also includes a person who hassuffered serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 as a result of a motorvehicle accident when the