Top Banner
[…] of North Carolina and not treatment facilities. Where the only appropriate place is a

Page 11: NCPA’s 39th ANNUAL MEETING & SEMINAR April 11, 2019 ...

999999.216-1078116 v3 9

treatment facility, the Guardian “shall give preference to community-based treatment facilities, such as group homes or nursing homes, over treatment facilities that are not community-based.” N.C.G.S. § 35A-1241(a)(2).

3. Consent: Provide consent or approval to enable the Ward to receive a variety of services, including medical, legal, psychological or other professional care. N.C.G.S. § 35A-1241(a)(3).

a. If the Ward has a previously executed valid health care power of attorney, the health care agent has the right to exercise the authority granted in the health care power of attorney “unless the Clerk has suspended the authority of that health care agent.” N.C.G.S. § 35A-1241(a)(3).

4. Reimbursement: The Guardian is able to seek reimbursement form the Ward’s Estate

for “reasonable and proper expenditures” incurred on behalf of the Ward. N.C.G.S. § 35A-1241(b).

B. Guardian of the Estate