Transcript
[…] Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 22 Filed 10/02/20 Page 15 of 59
6
Subsections (c) and (d) set further limits on the detention of individuals. See id.
§ 264(c)–(d). The final subsection provides that the statute and any regulation
adopted thereunder supersede state law “to the extent that such a provision
conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority.” Id. § 264(e).
The Secretary of HHS has promulgated regulations implementing these
provisions and delegating their enforcement to CDC. See 42 C.F.R. pt. 70; 65 Fed.
Reg. 49906, 49907 (Aug. 16, 2000). In particular, 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 provides the CDC
Director (or his or her authorized representative) with discretion to take measures
to address uncontrolled contagion.2 Specifically, where the CDC Director
“determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State or
possession (including political subdivisions thereof) are insufficient to prevent the
spread of any of the communicable diseases” between or among States, he is
empowered to “take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as
but are not limited to, “inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest