Top Banner
[…] 93. 

    Second, VAWA itself dispels any notion that the Act facially violates

     VAWA’s grant conditions. As the Department’s letter fails to note, VAWA explicitly

    allows funding recipients to consider an individual’s sex in establishing sex-

    segregated or sex-specific programming. While VAWA does prohibit discrimination

    Case 5:16-cv-00240-FL Document 1 Filed 05/09/16 Page 31 of 41

  • 8/17/2019 NCGA Lawsuit against Department of Justice over HB 2

    32/41

     

    31

    in funded programs on the basis of “sex” and “gender identity,” 42 U.S.C.

    § 13925(b)(13)(A), the statute contains an “exception” that allows funded programs

    to consider an individual’s sex “[i]f sex-segregation or sex-specific programming is

    necessary to the essential operation of a program.” Id. § 13925(b)(13)(B). A program

    grantee satisfies VAWA requirements in such cases “by providing comparable

    services to individuals who cannot be provided with the sex-segregated or sex-

    specific programming.” Id. 

    94. 

    In light of VAWA’s explicit safe-harbor for sex-segregated and sex-

    specific programs, the Department is plainly wrong to conclude that, by complying

    with the Act, Perry and the North Carolina DPS are “in violation of the non-