Top Banner
[…] appraisals herein set out."

Page 54: NCDOT Real Estate Appraisal Standards and Legal Principles › business › ROW... · 2020-06-05 · appraiser shall inspect the improvement and provide an amended value conclusion.

49 FOR MAP ACT APPRAISALS ONLY

5.519-Map Act Corridor Preservation Restrictions - Addendum to

NCDOT Real Estate Appraisal Standards and Legal Principles, by the

North Carolina Department of Transportation, Division of Highways and

Right of Way Branch

The Map Act describes the restrictions on property in a protected corridor in

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51(a) as follows: “After a transportation corridor

official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be

issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the

transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in G.S.

153A-335 and G.S. 160A-376, be granted with respect to property within the

transportation corridor.” The Supreme Court in Kirby v. Department of

Transportation, 368 N.C. 847, 786 S.E.2d 919 (2016), described the property

rights affected by this provision as the rights to improve, develop, and

subdivide the property.

The Supreme Court in Kirby held that the extent to which a landowner may be