NCDOT Real Estate Appraisal Standards and Legal Principles Forward Corrections To: Jim McGowan [email protected] (919)707-4388 2020.05.31
[…] Highway Administration shall have the right to approve or reject any
firm or individual that the APPRAISER may propose as a subcontractor
or employee whose services will be employed in the preparation of the
appraisals herein set out."
49 FOR MAP ACT APPRAISALS ONLY
5.519-Map Act Corridor Preservation Restrictions - Addendum to
NCDOT Real Estate Appraisal Standards and Legal Principles, by the
North Carolina Department of Transportation, Division of Highways and
Right of Way Branch
The Map Act describes the restrictions on property in a protected corridor in
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51(a) as follows: “After a transportation corridor
official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be
issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the
transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in G.S.
153A-335 and G.S. 160A-376, be granted with respect to property within the
transportation corridor.” The Supreme Court in Kirby v. Department of
Transportation, 368 N.C. 847, 786 S.E.2d 919 (2016), described the property
rights affected by this provision as the rights to improve, develop, and
subdivide the property.
The Supreme Court in Kirby held that the extent to which a landowner may be