receiving head trauma. Furthermore, many times after an injury
(especially an injury to the head which is known to most as being less
of an exact science), it is recommended and prudent to get a second
opinion. It is likely that the Court will find that the student-
athletes could have discovered the truth about risks involved in
participation through a reasonable inspection or inquiry.
The second thrust of this fraudulent concealment argument is to
allow all members of the class to participate by tolling the statute
108 Arrington, et. al. at 34.
43
of frauds in Illinois. According to § 13-215: Fraudulent Concealment
of the Illinois code:
“If a person is liable to an action fraudulent conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.”109
Since it is unlikely that the Court will find the requisite special
legal relationship, the tolling of the statute of frauds is unlikely.
The Court is unlikely to find that the NCAA fraudulently concealed
facts and information from student-athletes that are material to the