neglect is substantiated as provided in the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.621 to 722.638, the agency shall file a
supplemental petition with the court.” MCL 712A.19(1). The language of the statute refers to additional allegations against a
previously adjudicated parent or respondent, not additional parent respondents.
13 It is important here to distinguish between an order of disposition under MCL 712A.19(1) which “may be amended or supple-
mented, within the authority granted to the court in section 18 of this chapter, at any time as the court considers necessary and
proper,” … and a petition regarding “additional [allegations of] abuse or neglect of a child.” A petition under MCL 712A.19(1)
may only be a supplemental petition. Id. Section 18 only applies to dispositional orders, so any order issued after a petition under
MCL 712A.19(1) obviously does not pertain to an adjudication. 14 MCL 712A.19(1) states that “[i]f the agency becomes aware of additional abuse or neglect of a child who is under the court's
jurisdiction and if that abuse or neglect is substantiated as provided in the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.621 to
722.638, the agency shall file a supplemental petition with the court.” (emphasis added). The child protection law only allows for
“substantiation” by CPS. MCL 722.628(1)(d). 15 Sanders does not hold that a jury trial is constitutionally required in child welfare proceedings, but MCR 3.911 confers the right