Top Banner
[…] Mich. Admin. Code R 336.1203(1). After receiving an application, MDEQ must find whether the application is complete or deficient, and require additional information if it is deficient. 40 CFR 51.166 (q)(1). Once the application has been deemed complete, the Agency must independently evaluate the submitted information and then issue a preliminary determination. After the preliminary determination is issued, then MDEQ must provide an opportunity for public comment and a public hearing for interested persons to appear and submit written or oral comments. Mich. Admin. Code R 336.2817(2)(e); 40 CFR 51.166 (q)(2); 42 USC § 7475(2). The public comment period and hearing will allow interested parties the ability to submit written or oral comments on the “air quality impact of the source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and other appropriate considerations.” Id; Mich. Admin. Code R 336.2817(2)(e). The reviewer must consider all comments made in the decision process and make a final determination to approve, approve with conditions or deny approval. Id.