and attorneys’ fees.
COUNT TWO
Violation of RICO Section 1962(c)
(18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c), 1964(c))
335.
The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 334 are incorporated herein by reference.
Pattern of Racketeering Activity:
336. All Defendants have engaged in, and continue to engage in, a pattern
of racketeering activity comprised of the predicate acts of mail fraud (18 U.S.C. §
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF- 73 -
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
justice (18 U.S.C. § 1503, 1512(c)), bribery of witnesses (18 U.S.C. § 201), and
witness tampering (18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)).
Bribery of a Witness (18 U.S.C. § 201)
337. Bribery of a witness occurs when one “directly or indirectly, corruptlygives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person … with intent to
influence the testimony under oath or affirmation of such first-mentioned person as
a witness upon a trial, hearing or other proceeding, before any court … or with
intent to influence such person to absent himself therefore.” 18 U.S.C. §
201(b)(3). Attempting a bribe is also prohibited, as is accepting the bribe. See 18
U.S.C. § 201(b)(3)-(4). The bribe need not have been successful, and the influence
of the bribe need not have come to fruition. See United States v. Dixon , 658 F.2d