307 F3d 835 National Audubon Society Inc
[…] claim that subsection § 3003.1(c),
banning leghold traps, is preempted.
1. Endangered Species Act (ESA)
44
http://openjurist.org/219/us/498http://openjurist.org/251/f3d/1252http://openjurist.org/251/f3d/1252http://openjurist.org/159/f3d/1178http://openjurist.org/471/us/707http://openjurist.org/373/us/132
-
The stated purpose of the ESA is principally "to provide a means
whereby the ecosystems upon
which endangered species and threatened species depend may be
conserved, [and] to provide a
program for the conservation of such endangered species and
threatened species." 16 U.S.C. §
1531(b). The ESA mandates that "all Federal departments and
agencies shall seek to conserve
endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize
their authorities in furtherance of the
purposes of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(1). Specifically,
the ESA provides that
45
[t]he terms "conserve", "conserving", and "conservation" mean to
use and the use of all methods
and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered
species or threatened species to the