Transcript
[…] quate remedy." Norris v. Anderson, 134 Wash. 403, 409, 235 P. 966, 968
(1925); Bergman Clay Mfg. Co. v. Bergman, 73 Wash. 144, 147, 131 P.
485 (1913); King Cnty. Dep 't ofCmty. & Human Servs. v. Nw. Defenders
11 As Potter, 165 Wn.2d at 80-81 explains, the code is replete with examples of statutes in which the legislature stated expressly that a statutes was designed to provide an exclusive remedy. See id. citing RCW 7.71.030(1) ("[t]his section shall provide the exclusive remedy for any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers"); RCW 51.04.010 (providing a remedy for injured workers "to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation" and expressly abolishing all "civil causes of action for such personal injuries"); RCW 77.36.040(1) ("[t]hese damages shall comprise the exclusive remedy for claims against the state for damages caused by wildlife").
38
Ass 'n, 118 Wn. App. 117, 126, 75 P.3d 583, 588 (2003). The appointment
of a receiver under RCW 7.60.025 is never an exclusive remedy, but
rather a last resort.
Jordan would invert this rule and require appointment of a receiver