Top Banner
[…] INTRODUCTION The Copyright Act requires, before a civil action for

infringement is brought, that “registration of the copyright claim . . . be[ ] made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). Read together with the statute as a whole, that language is best understood to mean that, before bringing suit, the copyright owner must comply with the statutory formalities required for registration – that is, the owner must “deliver[ ] to the Copyright Office the deposit [of copies of the work] specified” in § 408, “together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708.” Id. § 408(a).