Top Banner
[…] Page 40: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · iii RULE 29.6 STATEMENT Pursuant to this Court’s Rule 29.6, petitioner Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corporation states that it is a public

25

added). Thus, registration is again “made . . . by the . . . author”; and it is also “made . . . upon . . . filing,” not upon approval by the Register. Likewise, § 405(b) protects certain innocent infringers for acts of infringement committed “before receiving actual notice that registration for the work has been made under section 408.” 17 U.S.C. § 405(b) (emphasis added). Section 408 describes how the copyright owner “may obtain registration” – namely, “by deliv-ering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by [§ 408], together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(a). It does not describe the Register’s decision to register a claim, which is addressed in § 410.19

19 The use of the phrase in § 406(a)(1) and § 409 does not

shed light on its meaning.