Top Banner
[…] Under respondents’ reading, the lender remains at risk until the Copyright Office acts, even though the lien documents were on file with the Office and could have been found by searching “under the title . . . of the work.” That odd and coun-terintuitive result is another reason to understand the “making” of registration, here and elsewhere in the statute, as the action of the copyright owner.

Finally, it is true that § 708(a) refers to fees that may be charged “on filing each application under sec-tion 408 for registration . . . , including the issuance of a certificate of registration if registration is made.” Id. § 708(a)(1); see also id. § 708(a)(2). In this single provision, “registration is made” is used to mean “registration is granted by the Copyright Office.”