Top Banner
[…] It is likewise not the case (as the government has asserted in the past) that allowing litigation to proceed while registration is pending will deprive the Copyright Office of its right to intervene in litigation in cases where registration is refused: if an applica-tion is refused, notice would be required, and the government could choose to intervene at that point.24

24 Furthermore, the Register will have prompt notice of

pending copyright litigation, allowing it to expedite review of any claims at issue in a civil action. See 17 U.S.C. § 508(a) (“Within one month after the filing of any action under this title, the clerks of the courts of the United States shall send

Page 55: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · iii RULE 29.6 STATEMENT Pursuant to this Court’s Rule 29.6, petitioner Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corporation states that it is a public

40