Top Banner
[…] This exception is needed to take care of newsworthy or suddenly popular works which may be infringed almost as soon as they are published, before the copyright owner has had a reasonable opportunity to register his claim.

Page 40: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · iii RULE 29.6 STATEMENT Pursuant to this Court’s Rule 29.6, petitioner Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corporation states that it is a public

25

added). Thus, registration is again “made . . . by the . . . author”; and it is also “made . . . upon . . . filing,” not upon approval by the Register. Likewise, § 405(b) protects certain innocent infringers for acts of infringement committed “before receiving actual notice that registration for the work has been made under section 408.” 17 U.S.C. § 405(b) (emphasis added). Section 408 describes how the copyright owner “may obtain registration” – namely, “by deliv-ering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by [§ 408], together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(a).