Top Banner
[…] Fourth, other provisions of the Act use variants of the phrase “make registration” in the same way. Thus, § 408(c)(3) notes that, “[a]s an alternative to separate renewal registrations under [§ 304(a)], a single renewal registration may be made for a group of works by the same individual author, all first published as contributions to periodicals, . . . upon the filing of a single application and fee” under certain conditions. 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(3) (emphases

18 See H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 158, reprinted in 1976