Transcript
[…] process and, consequently, the PUC must exercise its “particular expertise and informed judgment” to
determine, in any particular case, whether a facility’s interference with regional development is undue.
Substantial Deference
The due consideration standard generally applicable under § 248(b)(1) must be contrasted with the “substantial deference” standard that is now applied to land conservation measures and specific policies contained in a duly adopted municipal or regional plan that has received an affirmative determination of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352, as further discussed below. Under 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1)(C), substantial deference means that a land conservation measure or specific policy “shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy.” In other words, while the PUC has broad discretion under § 248(b)(1) in evaluating municipal and regional recommendations, § 248(b)(1)(C) substantially limits the PUC’s ability not to enforce a specific municipal or regional conservation measure or specific policy in particular circumstances