However, Regulation A offerings differ from registered offerings in important respects. The Regulation A offering circular is
generally much shorter and simpler than a full registration
statement,165 and the financial statements required in a Regulation A
offering are much simpler and do not usually need to be audited.166
159 See Small Business and the SEC, supra note 17 (“Regulation A issuers do
not incur either Exchange Act reporting obligations after the offering or
Sarbanes-Oxley Act obligations applicable only to SEC reporting companies
. . . .”). 160 Id.; 17 C.F.R. §230.251 et seq. 161 See Small Business and the SEC, supra note 17. 162 Id. 163 Id. 164 Id. (“In most cases, shareholders may use Regulation A to resell up to $1.5
million of securities.”). 165 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.252 (2014) (“Documents to be included. The offering
statement consists of the contents required by Form 1–A (§ 239.90 of this
chapter), and any other material information necessary to make the required
statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
misleading.”). 166 See Small Business and the SEC supra note 17.
REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
366
Companies relying on Regulation A usually do not incur reporting
obligations under the Exchange Act or Sarbanes-Oxley Act unless they independently meet the thresholds that require Exchange Act