Top Banner
[…] Nat’l Endowment for

the Humanities, 460 F.2d 1030, 1032 (5th Cir. 1972). This so-called “consultant corollary”

covers those providing consultant advice regardless of whether the third party has a contract for

services or opinions are rendered on a volunteer basis. See, e.g., Nat’l Inst. of Military Justice v.

DOD, 512 F.3d 677, 681 (D.C. Cir. 2008); Wu, 460 F.2d at 1032.

Researchers collaborating with CDC or working pursuant to a grant, fall within this

category. HHS, in fact, is directed by statute to collaborate with researchers. See 42 U.S.C. §

241(a) (“The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render

assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the

Case 1:11-cv-01276-ABJ Document 11 Filed 11/04/11 Page 24 of 33

Page 25: Msj

13

conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments,

demonstrations, and studies…”). Because of the consultative role these individuals play, their

deliberative, pre-decisional communications with the CDC are protected by the deliberative

process privilege. See, e.g., Hoover, 611 F.2d 1132, 1138 (appraisal report prepared by an