Transcript
[…] WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2), the Bayfield County Board of Supervisors
“is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character, including without limitation because of enumeration, the subject matter of water, sewers, streets and highways, fire, police, and health, and to carry out these powers in districts which it may create for different purposes, or throughout the county….” Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2); and
21 | P a g e
WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.70(1), Bayfield County has authority to “enact building and sanitary codes, make necessary rules and regulations in relation thereto and provide enforcement of the codes, rules and regulations by forfeiture or otherwise”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 92.15, Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 50.60(1), and Wis.
Admin.