Top Banner
[…] related to plans to change the road's path in the future.

The People contend that none of the requested information is admissible at Defendant's

trial.

Law

The crime that Defendant is charged with states: "A person that commits a moving

violation that causes the death of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by

imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than $2,000, or both."1

The Court of Appeals, interpreting this statute, stated: "We conclude that the Legislature

impliedly intended to make MCL 257.601d a strict liability offense."2

"Moving violation" is defined as: "an act or omission prohibited under this act or a local

ordinance substantially corresponding to this act that involves the operation of a motor vehicle,

and for which a fine may be assessed."3

Moving violations relevant to this case include: "When a roadway has been divided into 2

or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent

with this act apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single