Top Banner
[…] a separate, distinct element was superfluous and contrary to legislative intent. Alternatively, the prosecution contends

that the statute is a constitutional, strict liability offense. We conclude that that the Legislature impliedly intended to make MCL 257.601d a strict liability offense.

Matters of statutory construction are questions of law, which

this Court reviews de novo. People v. Williams, 491 Mich.

164, 169; 814 NW2d 270 (2012). Determining the elements

of a crime is also a question of law that we review de novo.

People v. Hollschlag, 471 Mich. 1, 4-5; 684 NW2d 730

(2004).

MCL 257.601d(2) provides:

(2) A person who commits a

moving violation that causes serious impairment of a body function

to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93

days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.

MCL 257.601d(4) states:

WPstlawNext 2" Nn final

Page 13: Motions - PA  - IN LIMINE- 2015002683 - GOCH, ALYSSA MICHELE - 11-12-2015.pdf

People v. Pace, — N.W.2d (2015)

As used in this section, "moving

violation" means an act or omission prohibited under this act or a local