Granting a "timeout" to plaintiffONEWEST to allow it to re-submit "a new application
containing new information ... shortly" is a waste of judicial resources. Therefore, the instant
action is dismissed without prejudice, with leave granted to plaintiffONEWEST to renew its
motion for an order of reference within sixty (60) days ofthis decision and order, ifplaintiffONEWEST and plaintiff ONEWEST's counsel can satisfactorily address the various issuespreviously enumerated.
Further, the dismissal ofthe instant foreclosure action requires the
cancellation of the notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing ofa notice ofpendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property orencumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the possession,use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover thepossession of real property."