Top Banner
[…] 10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

pursuant to the failure of the DISCUSSIONS to produce an agreement, in June, 2006, TOM

made a second attempt to purchase the PROPERTY, this time offering the higher sum of

$950,000, which offer was rejected by SMITH.

2. PLAINTIFF Must Meet the Burden of Showing a Preponderanceof Evidence Supporting a Real Property Claim.

The motion is to expunge a lis pendens. The proceeding is governed by Code of Civil

Procedure (hereinafter “CCP”) § 405.30, et seq. The plaintiff has the burden of proof.

“At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, anyparty, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affectedthereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending toexpunge the notice.... The claimant shall have the burden of proofunder Sections 405.31 and 405.32.” CCP § 405.30, emphasis added.

Specifically, the plaintiff must establish by a preponderance of evidence the probable

validity of the real property claim on which the notice of lis pendens is based.