Top Banner
[…] violated § 83-11-501 because they have not required that their insureds’ repairs be

    made at particular shops. As the Christmon court noted, the first principle of 

    statutory application and interpretation is “that when the language of a statute is

    unambiguous, the Court must apply the statute according to its plain meaning.”

    Christmon, 82 F. Supp. 2d at 615 (citing Harrison County Sch. Dist. v. Long Beach

    Sch. Dist., 700 So. 2d 286, 288-89 (Miss. 1997)). Here, “[t]here is nothing about the

    language of § 83-11-501 that is ambiguous.” Id. 

    The plain meaning of the language of this statute prohibits an insurance

    company from conditioning its payment for repairs on the particular repair shop

    that performs the work. It provides that “[n]o insurer may require as a condition of 

    payment of a claim that repairs to a damaged vehicle . . . must be made by a

    particular contractor or motor vehicle repair shop.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 83-11-501.

    In this case, the plaintiffs allege that the defendant insurance companies have

    refused to pay for certain repairs. But they have not presented evidence that the

    defendants refused to pay claims because the repairs were performed by the