MORALITY AND MORTALITY: THE ROLE OF VALUES IN THE ADOPTION OF LAWS GOVERNING THE INVOLUNTARY REMOVAL OF LIFE SUSTAINING MEDICAL TREATMENT IN U.S. STATES
[…] the mechanical ventilator of an 81-year-old stroke victim was unilaterally removed resulted in
not just the revocation of the physician’s license, but an indictment for murder (Alpers, 1998).
This was eventually overturned on appeal, yet the law remains unchanged (Pope, 2007). While
Kansas ADL does protect patients, the policy gap fails to provide any mechanism to relieve
providers from the burden of delivering on-going futile treatment.
Like the policy gap in ADL can be deemed “protective” for patients, it can also be
deemed “unprotective.” North Carolina’s statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-321 reads:
36
(k) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section: (1) An attending physician may decline to honor a declaration that expresses a desire of the declarant that life-prolonging measures not be used if doing so would violate that physician's conscience or the conscience-based policy of the facility at which the declarant is being treated; provided, an attending physician who declines to honor a declaration on these grounds must not interfere, and must cooperate reasonably, with efforts to substitute an attending physician whose conscience would not be violated by honoring the declaration, or transfer the declarant to a facility that does not have policies in force that prohibit honoring the declaration. Note that this law only mandates a reasonable cooperation in transferring the patient, and
does not mention that the requirement to treat the patient during the transfer process. Also note
the distinct reference to right-to-die disputes, “a desire of the [patient] declarant that life-
prolonging measures not be used.” The emphasis is mine, drawing attention to the fact that the
statute explicitly states the disputes it was designed to resolve. This statute was passed in 1977 as
the “North Carolina Right to a Natural Death Act,” and resolves right-to-die disputes the same