Top Banner
[…] providers. The analysis yielded nine states with such laws. New Hampshire law specifically

Page 52: MORALITY AND MORTALITY: THE ROLE OF VALUES IN THE ADOPTION OF LAWS GOVERNING THE INVOLUNTARY REMOVAL OF LIFE SUSTAINING MEDICAL TREATMENT IN U.S. STATES

43

states, “[a healthcare provider] shall not deny health care treatment, nutrition, or hydration which

denial would, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, result in or hasten the qualified

patient’s death against the express will of the qualified patient, the advance directive, or the

agent” (N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §137-J:7). Ohio law, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.16 (B) (2)(b)

likewise states, “[a healthcare provider] shall use or continue the life-sustaining treatment or

cause it to be used or continued until a transfer as described in division (B)(2)(a) of this section is

made.” Additionally, Wyoming law states, “[a healthcare provider must] provide continuing

care, including continuing life sustaining care, to the patient until a transfer can be effected”

(Wyo. Stat. Ann. §35-22-408 (g) ii). All pro-patient MFP forbids the removal of LSMT by the