Top Banner
[…] not even Plaintiff Montgomery‟s counsel. Defendants‟ recent pleadings miss this fact entirely,

    either intentionally as a strategic attempt to demonstrate to this Court they truly do want the

    software –  which they do not, otherwise they would have consented to a short, one-month

    extension to allow the FBI more time to locate the alleged software and other materials –  or

    unintentionally, only showing their ignorance of federal criminal statutes, including but not

    limited to 18 U.S.C § 798. This statute provides:

    Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or

    otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or published, or uses in anymanner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit

    of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified

    information . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than tenyears, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 798.

    In this regard, the CIA instructs Defendants in objecting to their improper subpoenas:

    We are in receipt of your October 2, 2015 subpoenas to the Central Intelligence

    Agency (“CIA”) seeking the production of CIA documents and electronically