Top Banner
[…] (emphasis supplied)

But notwithstanding the clear directive in State ex rel Rust, Mr. Klein argues on behalf ofhis client Petitioners Committee, that the "circulators clearly identified and struck ... thesignatures they did not wish to present as part of the petitions". Mr. Klein asserts that thosesignatures that have the printed reference "not reg" written prior to the signature should bedeemed constructively "struck" by the circulator and removed from the petition. By treatingsuch signatures as being effectively struck per R.C. 3501.38(G), Mr. Klein asserts that theCirculator's statements would then comply with R.C. 3501.38(E)(1).

R.C. 3501.38(G) states that:

(G)'1'he circulator of a petition may, before filing it in a public office, strike from it anysignature the circulator does not wish to present as a part of the petition.

But to "strike" a signature requires that it be "crossed out". See, State ex rel. Citizens forResponsible Taxation v. Scioto County Board of Elections, 65 Ohio St.3d 167 at 172 where theOhio Supreme Court endorsed action by the Secretary of State which had: