Top Banner
[…] under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General . . . .” 8

U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis supplied). The express authority of an IJ to

grant or deny a motion to continue a hearing is not found under the particular

“subchapter” where § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) is contained, which is “SUBCHAPTER II” of

chapter 12, Title 8, entitled “Aliens and Nationality.” See generally 8 U.S.C., ch.

12 (entitled, “Immigration and Nationality”). Instead, the authority of an IJ to

grant a motion for continuance is derived solely from regulations promulgated by

the INS. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (stating that “[t]he Immigration Judge may grant

a motion for continuance for good cause shown”).

The phrase “specified under this subchapter” refers to subchapter II of

Chapter 12, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1378. See Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 992

(10th Cir. 2004). Congress has precisely carved-out the statutorily-provided