Top Banner
[…] The oath will be administered and certified without fee, if it is taken before the town clerk. Failure to take the oath within the time prescribed will be deemed a refusal to serve. Any town officer who enters upon the duties of his or her office before taking the oath will forfeit to the town the sum of $50. The oath of office is described in Minnesota Statutes, section 358.06: "I, A.B., do swear that I will faithfully and justly perform all the duties of the office and trust which I now assume as (insert brief description of office), to the best of my ability. So help me God."

Primary Statutory References: 273.05, 367.25, 358.06