Top Banner
[…] Primary Reference: The Appraisal of Real Estate, Appraisal Institute, 2001 edition (updated 2013)

Personal Property can be defined by exception: anything that is not real property is personal property. The main characteristic of personal property is that it is moveable. If it is moveable without causing damage to itself or the real estate, it is considered to be personal property. For example, hot tubs located on a slab outside of a house or small metal sheds that are easily dismantled and moved are considered personal property. Minnesota Statutes, section 272.03, subdivision 2 defines personal property for the purposes of taxation as:

“(1) All goods, chattels, money and effects; (2) All ships, boats, and vessels belonging to inhabitants of this state and all capital

invested therein; (3) All improvements upon land the fee of which is vested in the United States, and

all improvements upon land the title to which is vested in any corporation whose property is not subject to the same mode and rule of taxation as other property;

(4) Al stock of nursery operators, growing or otherwise; (5) All gas, electric, and water mains, pipes, conduits, subways, poles, and wires of

gas, electric light, water, heat, or power companies, and all tracks, roads, conduits, poles, and wires of street railway, plank road, gravel road, and turnpike companies;

(6) All credits over and above debts owed by the creditor; (7) The income of every annuity, unless the capital of the annuity is taxed within this

state; (8) All public stocks and securities; (9) All personal estate of moneyed corporations, whether the owners reside within

or without the state; (10) All shares in foreign corporations owned by the residents of this state; and (11) All shares in banks organized under the laws of the United States or of this

state.”

Page 20: Module 1 - General Property Tax Law

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 1 | General Property Tax Law

Properties Subject to Taxation

Page 20 of 65 Return to Table of Contents Updated September 2017

Most personal property has been exempted from property tax in Minnesota Statutes, section 272.02, subdivision 9. Several exceptions are listed in that subdivision. Additional information on personal property can be found in Module 5 – Exempt Property. Sometimes manufactured homes can be “assessed as personal property.” This means that the owner of the manufactured home does not own the land upon which the manufactured home sits. This is explained further in Module 2. Minnesota Statutes, section 272.03 states that:

(a) “‘Tract,’ ‘lot,’ ‘parcel,’ and ‘piece or parcel’ of land means any contiguous quantity of land in the possession of, owned by, or recorded as the property of, the same claimant or person.

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), property that is owned by a utility, leased for residential

or recreational uses for terms of 20 years or longer, and separately valued by the assessor, will be treated for property tax purposes as separate parcels.”

Primary Statutory Reference: 272.03

Page 21: Module 1 - General Property Tax Law

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 1 | General Property Tax Law

Assessment of Real Property

Page 21 of 65 Return to Table of Contents Updated September 2017