Top Banner
[…] Nevertheless, the department strongly recommends that each assessor work with the county’s privacy officer or data practices specialist to determine what departments in your specific county have been declared to be “covered entities” and thus subject to HIPAA regulations. In the unlikely event the county assessor’s office is a “covered entity” and subject to HIPAA regulations, the county may be limited in what information is considered public. Please contact the Property Tax Division if this situation arises in your county. Homestead Applications & Data Privacy Minnesota Statutes, section 273.124, subdivision 13, paragraph (d) states in part that “…The Social Security numbers or affidavits or other proofs of the property owners and spouses are private data on individuals…” As such, under the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act, everything else on the application is public information by default.