Top Banner
[…] Primary Statutory References: 273.052, 273.053, 273.055, 273.056

Page 53: Module 1 - General Property Tax Law

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 1 | General Property Tax Law

General Powers and Duties

Page 53 of 65 Return to Table of Contents Updated September 2017

Oath Before performing his or her duties, every county assessor must take and subscribe the oath required of public officials.

The oath of office is described in Minnesota Statutes, section 358.06: "I, A.B., do swear that I will faithfully and justly perform all the duties of the office and trust which I now assume as (insert brief description of office), to the best of my ability. So help me God."

Primary Statutory References: 273.061, 358.06

Offices and Assistants With approval of the county board of commissioners, the county assessor may employ one or more deputies, assistants (appraisers), and sufficient clerical help to enable the assessor to perform the duties of the office.