Top Banner
[…] This also allows that a written warning must be given to assessors who have no prior identified infractions. The warning must also include expectations of future performance and behavior. Fines must not exceed $1,000 for the first occurrence, and must not exceed $3,000 for subsequent occurrences. Suspensions are not to exceed one year. Fines are to be deposited into the state general fund. Contested sanctions are subject to review under Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 14 (administrative law). Minnesota Statutes, section 273.21 (“Neglect by Auditor or Assessor; Penalty”), also provides:

“Every county auditor and every town or district assessor who in any case refuses or knowingly neglects to perform any duty enjoined by this chapter, or who consents to or connives at any evasion of its provisions whereby any proceeding required by this chapter is prevented or hindered, or whereby any property required to be listed for taxation is unlawfully exempted, or entered on the tax list at less than its market value, shall, for every such neglect, refusal, consent, or connivance, forfeit and pay to the state not less than $200, nor more than $1,000, to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction.”

A County Assessor may also file a written complaint with the Commissioner of Revenue, detailing allegations of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance of a local assessor. The commissioner must complete an investigation and recommend an appropriate action to the State Board of Assessors.