Top Banner
[…] There are currently more than 6,000 unique taxing areas in the state of Minnesota, each with its own unique local tax rate. This will be discussed further in the Property Tax Calculation section in Module 6.

Page 17: Module 1 - General Property Tax Law

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 1 | General Property Tax Law

Properties Subject to Taxation

Page 17 of 65 Return to Table of Contents Updated September 2017

Properties Subject to Taxation All property is presumed to be taxable. Minnesota Statutes, section 272.01, subdivision 1 provides that:

“All real and personal property in this state is taxable, except Indian lands and other property that is by law exempt from taxation.”

However, as stated previously, some types of properties have been exempted from property tax by either the Minnesota Constitution or by the Minnesota Legislature.