Top Banner
[…] Primary Statutory References: 273.01, 273.17

The “Quintile” Reassessment Minnesota Statutes require the assessor to physically inspect (that, is to actually view on-site and in-person) properties at least once in every five year interval. This re-inspection process is called the “quintile” assessment process. The quintile reassessment differs from that of picking up new construction or reviews for property appeal. Statutory Requirements for Quintile The specific statutory citations for the quintile are Minnesota Statutes, sections 273.08 and 273.01. Minnesota Statute 273.08 states:

“The assessor shall actually view, and determine the market value of each tract or lot of real property listed for taxation, including the value of all improvements and structures thereon, at maximum intervals of five years and shall enter the value opposite each description. When directed by the county assessor, local assessors must enter construction and valuation data into records in the manner prescribed by the county assessor [emphasis added].”

Page 24: Module 1 - General Property Tax Law