The audio portion of the conference may be accessed via the
[…] that have not adopted the UTC, but have adopted their own NJSA
statutes.
• Examples of Variances
• Who may enter into a NJSA? “Interested persons”, “Qualified
beneficiaries”.
• UTC §111(a) defines an interested person as “persons whose
consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement
were the settlement to be approved by the court”.
• The required parties to a NJSA vary by jurisdiction and is not
always clear on what consents are required. However, unless
expressly waived consents from all beneficiaries would be
required.
56
-
Variances
• Arizona:
• Ariz. Rev. Stat. §14-1201(28) provides that an interested
person includes:
• “Any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor,
beneficiary, person holding a
power of appointment and other person who has a property right
in or claim
against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or
protected person.
Interested person also includes a person who has priority for
appointment as
personal representative and other fiduciaries representing
interested persons.
Interested person, as the term relates to particular persons,
may vary from time to
time and must be determined according to the particular purposes
of, and matter
involved in, any proceeding”.
57
-
Variances• Delaware:
• 12 Del C., § 3338 provides that “interested persons’’ means
persons whose consent would
be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the
settlement to be approved by
the Court of Chancery. With respect to any nonjudicial
settlement agreement regarding a