The audio portion of the conference may be accessed via the
[…] present interest in the trust and
those whose interest in the trust would vest, without regard to
the exercise or non-
exercise of a power of appointment, if the present interest in
the trust terminated on
the date the petition is filed;
• The trustor of the trust, if living; and
• All other persons having an interest in the trust according to
the express terms of the
trust instrument (such as, but not limited to, holders of powers
and persons having
other rights, held in a nonfiduciary capacity, relating to trust
property).
• Pennsylvania:
• 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. §7710.1(b) provides, in part that “…all
beneficiaries and trustees of a
trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement
with respect to any matter
involving the trust”.
58
-
Variances• Tennessee:
• Tenn. Code Ann. §35-15-111(a) – “…the trustee and the
qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial
settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a
trust.”
• Tenn. Code Ann. §35-15-103(24) – “Qualified beneficiary” means
a beneficiary who, assuming the nonexercise of all powers of
appointment and the nonoccurrence of any event not reasonably
expected to occur, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is
determined: