The audio portion of the conference may be accessed via the
[…] or principal;
• Would be a distributee or a permissible distributee of trust
income or principal if the interests of other distributees or
permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive
distributions terminated on that date without causing the trust to
terminate; or
• Would be a distribute or a permissible distribute of trust
income or principal if the trust were terminated on that date.
59
-
Matters that may be addressed through
NJSASome states provide a non-exclusive list of matters that can
be addressed by a NJSA:
• Delaware.
• 12 Del. C. § 3338 provides that “. . . interested persons may
enter into a binding
nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter
involving a trust . . . .”.
• 12 Del. C. § 3338(d) provides a non-exclusive list of matters
that may be resolved by a
nonjudicial settlement agreement:
• The interpretation or construction of the terms of the
trust;
• The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;