The audio portion of the conference may be accessed via the
[…] that may be resolved by a
nonjudicial settlement agreement:
• The interpretation or construction of the terms of the
trust;
• The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;
• The direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a
particular act or the grant to a
trustee of any necessary or desirable power;
• The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the
determination of a trustee’s
compensation;
• The transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration;
and
• The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the
trust.
• Florida.
• Fla. Stat. §736.0111(3) provides that “A nonjudicial
settlement may not be used to
produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this
code, including, but not
limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible
manner.”
60
-
Matters that may be addressed through
NJSA• Illinois.
• 760 Ill. Comp. Stat. §5/16.1(d)(4)(K) – “The following matters
may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement….
Modification of the terms of the trust pertaining to administration
of the trust.”
• Kansas.
• Kan. Stat.