The audio portion of the conference may be accessed via the
[…] • Mass. Gen Laws. Ch. 203E. §111(d) provides that matters that
may be resolved by a NJSA include:
• The interpretation or construction of the terms of a
trust;
• The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;
• Direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular
act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable
power;
• The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the
determination of a trustee’s compensation;
• Transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration.
61
-
Matters that may be addressed through
NJSA
• New Hampshire.
• N.H. Rev. Stat. §564-B:1-111(d)(7) provides that “Matters that
may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include
without limitation…. the termination or modification of a
trust.”
• North Carolina/South Carolina.
• The Carolinas copy all of the above Massachusetts provisions
except for resolving the interpretation or construction of the
terms of the trust. N.C.G.S. §36C-1-111(b) and S.C.
§62-7-111(b):
• Interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial