Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] the Digital Age, p. 1 (Dec. 10, 2007) (recommending that the
Commission allow full power AM or FM radio stations to change their
communities of license to any community within the same market, if
the original community has no other full power AM or FM or LPFM
station licensed to it and which originates local programming for
at least 15% of its airtime). 92 See Report on Broadcast Localism
and Notice of Proposed Rule Making, MB Docket No. 04-233, 23 FCC
Rcd 1324, 1343 ¶41 (released Jan. 24, 2008) (“Broadcast Localism
Report and NPRM”). “The main studio rule is rooted in Section
307(b) of the Communications Act.” Id. Under the dictates of this
section, the Commission must “make such distribution of licenses,
frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several
States and communities as to
-
34
currently allows a station’s main studio “to be located within
either the principal community
contour of any station, of any service, licensed to its
community of license or 25 miles from the
reference coordinates of the center of its community of license,
whichever location the licensee