Top Banner
[…] (1)(3) Require a court to prepare a record …. (2)(4) Emphasize that in determining whether ….

While this approach would be a deviation from uniformity, it would not seem to hamper interstate handling of conservatorships. On the contrary, it would help to promote UAGPPJA’s overall goal of alleviating burdens on conservators, conservatees, courts, and others involved in conservatorship situations.

Does the Commission agree with the approach in concept? If so, can the above draft be improved in any way?

Proposed Probate Code Section 1997. Jurisdiction Declined by Reason of Conduct [UAGPPJA § 207]

Under proposed Probate Code Section 1997 (which is similar to UAGPPJA Section 207), a court may decline to exercise jurisdiction or take certain other steps if it “determines that it acquired jurisdiction to appoint a conservator because of unjustifiable conduct ….” Subdivision (b) says: