Top Banner
[…] The staff thinks that such a change might be helpful but, because of the benefits of uniformity and because subdivision (c) expressly directs a court to consider “all relevant factors” (emphasis added), we do not have strong feelings about this matter.

Page 31: MM13-44 TR Cmts - California Law Revision Commission– 1 – CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study L-750 September 27, 2013 Memorandum 2013-44 Uniform Adult Guardianship

– 31 –

Short-Cut Procedure for a Court to Decline to Exercise Its Jurisdiction

Subdivision (a) of proposed Section 1996 provides: “A court of this state having jurisdiction under Section 1993 to appoint a conservator may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” The first sentence of subdivision (b) says: “If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction under subdivision (a), it shall either dismiss or stay the proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)