8/17/2019 Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989)
[…] the guidelines. § 994(o). It is to "consult with authorities on, and individual and
institutional representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice
system." Ibid. It must report to Congress "any amendments of the guidelines." §994(p). It is to make recommendations to Congress whether the grades or
maximum penalties should be modified. § 994(r). It must submit to Congress at
least annually an analysis of the operation of the guidelines. § 994(w). It is to
issue "general policy statements" regarding their application. § 994(a)(2). And
it has the power to "establish general policies . . . as are necessary to carry out
the purposes" of the legislation, § 995(a)(1); to "monitor the performance of
probation officers" with respect to the guidelines, § 995(a)(9); to "devise and
conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel" and others, § 995(a)(18); and to "perform
such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their
responsibilities" as to sentencing, § 995(a)(22).
24 We note, in passing, that the monitoring function is not without its burden.
Every year, with respect to each of more than 40,000 sentences, the federal
courts must forward, and the Commission must review, the presentence report,