8/17/2019 Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989)
[…] categories of offenses and defendants according to various specified factors,
"among others." 28 U.S.C. §§ 994(b), (c), and (d). The maximum of the range
ordinarily may not exceed the minimum by more than the greater of 25% or six
months, and each sentence is to be within the limit provided by existing law. §§
994(a) and (b)(2).
8/17/2019 Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989)
7/53
D
The Responsibilities of the Commission
II
22The Commission is established "as an independent commission in the judicial
branch of the United States." § 991(a). It has seven voting members (one of
whom is the Chairman) appointed by the President "by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate." "At least three of the members shall be Federal judges
selected after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President by
the Judicial Conference of the United States." Ibid. No more than four
members of the Commission shall be members of the same political party. The
Attorney General, or his designee, is an ex officio non-voting member. The
Chairman and other members of the Commission are subject to removal by the