8/17/2019 Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361 (1989)
[…] selected after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President by
the Judicial Conference of the United States." Ibid. No more than four
members of the Commission shall be members of the same political party. The
Attorney General, or his designee, is an ex officio non-voting member. The
Chairman and other members of the Commission are subject to removal by the
President "only for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office or for other good
cause shown." Ibid. Except for initial staggering of terms, a voting member
serves for six years and may not serve more than two full terms. §§ 992(a) and
(b).4
23 In addition to the duty the Commission has to promulgate determinative-
sentence guidelines, it is under an obligation periodically to "review and revise"
the guidelines. § 994(o). It is to "consult with authorities on, and individual and
institutional representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice
system." Ibid. It must report to Congress "any amendments of the guidelines." §994(p). It is to make recommendations to Congress whether the grades or
maximum penalties should be modified. § 994(r). It must submit to Congress at
least annually an analysis of the operation of the guidelines. § 994(w).