FEBRUARY 26, 2002
[…] leases, however, the leaseholders have not objected to the project. The Virginia Health
Department has stated that the applicant has submitted an approved plan for sanitary facilities
and no longer has any objection to the issuance of this permit.
In summary, Mr. Badger stated that when reviewing proposals to build over State-owned
submerged lands the Commission’s Subaqueous Guidelines direct staff to consider, among
other things, the water dependency and the necessity for the proposed structure.
Furthermore, when considering authorization for such structures for private use, §28.2-1205
of the Code of Virginia stipulates that: “In addition to other factors, the Commission shall
also consider the public and private benefits of the proposed project and shall exercise its
authority under this section consistent with the public trust doctrine as defined by the
common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to §1-10 in order to protect and
safeguard the public right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the
Commonwealth held in trust by it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the public
trust doctrine and the Constitution of Virginia.”
Mr. Badger noted that although the revised project is unprotested and the environmental
impacts associated with it may be minimal, staff believes the number and cumulative size of
the building structures exceed what is necessary to house the water dependent elements of the
marina.