Top Banner
[…] One acre oyster reef in the lower York River using either clean crushed concrete or crushed granite: $100,000-$200,000 (NGF) PROCUREMENT ACTIVITY FOR THE 2016 OYSTER REPLENISHMENT PROGRAM: General: Certain aspects of the procurement of seed, shell, and replenishment services differ from the Commonwealth's standard procurement procedures, and therefore must be documented and approved by the Commission. The Commission will be exercising this option under Section 28.2-550 of the Code of Virginia. This section of the Code states that: The Commission, when it makes a determination in writing that competitive bidding or competitive negotiation is not feasible or fiscally advantageous to the Commonwealth, may authorize other methods of purchasing and contracting for seed oysters, house shells, reef shells, shell bed turning, and other goods and services for oyster ground replenishment, which are in the best interest of the Commonwealth and which are fair and impartial to suppliers. It may establish pricing for its award and purchases; use selection methods by lot; and open, close, and revise its purchases according to changing conditions of the natural resources, markets, and sources of supply. For the harvest and movement of wild seed oysters, shell bed cleaning, and excavated shells, the Commission will set the per bushel price to be paid. For the production of

Page 24: MINUTES Commission Meeting February 23, 2016 · 2019-08-01 · Hank Badger, Environmental Engineer, Sr., ... 2016 Mr.