Transcript
[…] the foreclosure. See Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wash.2d at 87. Further it promotes the stability of
land titles as the true party in interest is documented. See Id. Finally, the party best suited to
provide this information efficiently is the trustee, upon whom such proof should be delivered.
Here NWTS’ notices of Foreclosure, Default and Sale do not disclose the owner of the
note, or its contact information. See dkt. 29-1 at Exs. D-F, (pp.27, 29, 31-32, 34, 36-38, 40-
41, 44-45). The Mickelsons only learned this information after the sale was complete. Decl.
D. Mickelson, ¶ 17.
RCW 61.24.070(2) Under RCW 61.24.070(2), the trustee may only accept a credit bid
from the beneficiary. However, “[***] [i]f the purchaser is not the beneficiary, the entire bid
shall be paid to the trustee in the form of cash, certified check, cashier's check, money order,
or funds received by verified electronic transfer, or any combination thereof.” RCW
61.24.070(2). In this case NWTS danced around the issue of who owned the note or was the
beneficiary under the DTA, because the owners were unidentified investors. Therefore, it
originally accepted a credit bid from Freddie Mac even though it knew that it had declared