Top Banner
[…] Each will, therefore, be discussed separately below.
“Suitable Support and Maintenance” - Invasion Under Section 23
The first “invasion” section, and thus the first source of authority to invade a spouse’s separate assets, is MCL 552.23. Section 23 provides:
552.23. Further award of real and personal estate.
Sec. 23. (1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party
4 Michigan Family Law Journal March 2016