Top Banner
[…] Specifically,§ 1249 requires that any performance evaluation sys-tem must rate its teachers in four classes, on the basisof their performance as a teacher: (1) “highly effective”;(2) “effective”; (3) “minimally effective”; or (4) “ineffec-tive.” MCL 380.1249(1)(c).

Section 1248 then mandates that all “policies re-garding personnel decisions when conducting a staff-

ing or program reduction”—i.e., layoffs—must be con-ducted on (1) the basis of the performance evaluationsystem the school district developed in compliancewith § 1249; and (2) other specific factors listed in§ 1248. See MCL 380.1248(1)(b)(i) through (iii) (em-phasis added). “[L]ength of service or tenure status”cannot be a factor in making layoff decisions except ina tiebreaker context—i.e., when “all other factors dis-tinguishing [two] employees from each other are equal,then length of service or tenure status may be consid-ered as a tiebreaker.” MCL 380.1248(1)(c).