Top Banner
[…] Ed, 271 Mich App 261, 273; 721 NW2d 806 (2006)(quotation marks and citation omitted).23

23 See also Rockwell v Crestwood Sch Dist Bd of Ed, 393 Mich 616,630; 227 NW2d 736 (1975) (“[The STC’s] jurisdiction and administra-tive expertise is limited to questions traditionally arising under the[TTA].”).

2015] BAUMGARTNER V PERRY PUB SCH 521

Page 534: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

Though the TTA specifically mentions “discharge”and “demotion”24 as matters that fall within the remitof the STC, it says nothing about “layoffs”—nor does itprovide the STC with jurisdiction over these matters.25

Moreover, as noted, layoffs—and the method of howlayoffs were conducted—were exclusively the subject ofcollective-bargaining agreements.26 As such, chal-

24 MCL 38.121 authorizes tenured teachers to “appeal to the [STC] anydecision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decisiongoverned by article IV on discharge or demotion of a teacher . . . .” “ArticleIV” is MCL 38.101 et seq., which is another part of the TTA that outlinesspecific rules and procedures for the “discharge” and “demotion” oftenured teachers.