Top Banner
[…] And the RPA clearly con-templates that a judge may find that despite clear andconvincing DNA evidence of paternity, a child’s bestinterests would be jeopardized by the interruption ofher stable and intact family life.

Although the CCA, MCL 722.21 et seq., applies in adifferent setting, it guides my reasoning regarding theappropriate standard of “best interests” proof in arevocation of paternity case.3 MCL 722.25(1) directs,“If the child custody dispute is between the parent orparents and an agency or a third person, the courtshall presume that the best interests of the child areserved by awarding custody to the parent or parents,unless the contrary is established by clear and convinc-ing evidence.” The Supreme Court elaborated inHunter v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 265; 771 NW2d 694(2009): “A third party seeking custody must meet ahigher threshold.