Top Banner
[…] The trial court commenced a bench trial on May 24,2013. The parties testified to the events describedherein, and further presented testimony regarding thefitness of the parties and MP’s best interests. Through-out the trial, and from its inception, the trial court andcounsel made repeated reference to the issues at trialencompassing paternity, custody, and parenting time.

Plaintiff testified that he lived in Eau Claire, Michi-gan with his girlfriend, Lynna Nelson. Nelson andplaintiff had been in a relationship since October 2010,and Nelson had been living with plaintiff for approxi-

2 MCL 722.717(1)(a) provides for a trial court to “enter an order offiliation declaring paternity and providing for the support of the child”if “[t]he finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is thefather.” An order of filiation is required to specify the amount of childsupport ordered, and upon entry of the filiation order, a written report ofthe order is to be transmitted to the Director of the Department ofCommunity Health. MCL 722.717(2) and (4).