Top Banner
[…] Mooretestified that Ginther phoned her at home after he hadcalled 911 because it was the protocol that “any timewe have to call 9-1-1 for a duty to warn, . . . weimmediately call the supervisor in case we feel anyother action is necessary.” Moore stated that she re-viewed Ginther’s documentation concerning the inci-dent and determined that he had properly and profes-sionally handled the situation.

Defendant was arrested and charged with one countof making a terrorist threat, MCL 750.543m,4 and one

4 MCL 750.543m(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person isguilty of making a terrorist threat . . . if the person . . . [t]hreatens tocommit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any otherperson.” MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act of terrorism,” providing:

2015] PEOPLE V CARRIER 101

Page 114: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

count of felony-firearm, MCL 750.227b.