Top Banner
[…] In the absence of

proof by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, each

Trustee shall be deemed to have acted within the scope of

2015] In re POLLACK TRUST 163OPINION OF THE COURT

Page 176: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

the Trustee’s authority; to have exercised reasonable care,diligence, and prudence; and to have acted impartially as

to all interested persons. [Emphasis added.]

Petitioners argue that this provision of the TrustAgreement merely absolves the trustee of liability anddoes not address removal. Moreover, petitioners con-tend, the MTC bars enforcement of this language. MCL700.7908(1) provides:

A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability forbreach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that either ofthe following applies:

(a) The term relieves the trustee of liability for breachof trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indiffer-ence to the purposes of the trust or the interests of thetrust beneficiaries.

(b) The term was inserted as the result of an abuse bythe trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to thesettlor.