Top Banner
[…] With respect to step two in our analysis, we mustnext determine whether the privilege was effectivelywaived or lost, allowing for disclosure in the criminalprosecution against defendant. MCL 330.1750(2) listsa variety of circumstances in which “[p]rivileged com-munications shall be disclosed upon request . . . .” Butnone of those circumstances is applicable here. How-ever, MCL 330.1750(4) provides that “[p]rivileged com-munications may be disclosed under [MCL 330.1946]to comply with the duty set forth in that section.”Furthermore, as already reflected in this opinion, MCL333.18513, which gave rise to the privilege in the firstplace, provides in Subsection (4) that “[a] . . . licenseemay disclose a communication or a portion of a com-

2015] PEOPLE V CARRIER 113

Page 126: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS