Top Banner
[…] Usingthis method we first consider [the defendant’s] birthdayof January 18, 1986, and then the victim’s birthday ofJune 9, 1990. We conclude that there is a difference offour years, four months and twenty-three days. There-fore, [the defendant] is more than four years older thanthe victim. [Id. at ¶ 21.]

Defendant, on appeal, argues that these other casesare not persuasive because Michigan has a statutorydefinition for the term “year.” MCL 8.3j provides that

2015] PEOPLE V COSTNER 229OPINION OF THE COURT

Page 242: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

the word “year” means “a calendar year; and the word‘year’ alone shall be equivalent to the words ‘year of ourLord’.” A “calendar year” is defined, in Black’s Law

Dictionary (9th ed), p 1754, as “[t]welve calendarmonths beginning January 1 and ending December 31.”