Top Banner
[…] Absentambiguity, the words of the trust document itself are themost indicative of the meaning and operation of the trust.

160 309 MICH APP 125 [JanOPINION OF THE COURT

Page 173: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

[In re Stillwell Trust, 299 Mich App 289, 294; 829 NW2d353 (2013) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

The trial court properly granted Barron’s motion forsummary disposition regarding the removal petition.

A provision of the MTC, MCL 700.7706, provides, inrelevant part:

(1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust benefi-ciary may request the court to remove a trustee, or atrustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.

(2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of thefollowing occur:

(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.

(b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantiallyimpairs the administration of the trust.

(c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistentfailure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively,the court determines that removal of the trustee bestserves the purposes of the trust.

(d) There has been a substantial change of circum-stances, the court finds that removal of the trustee bestserves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is notinconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and asuitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.

On appeal, petitioners first present an unpreservedargument that the grounds for removal set forth inMCL 700.7706(2) are not exclusive and that a trusteemay be removed on additional grounds recognized atcommon law.