Top Banner
[…] Id. at247.

The trial court correctly held that Adanalic satisfiedthe parked-vehicle exception of MCL 500.3106(1)(b).5

B. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION EXCLUSION

Millers also argues that it has no responsibility topay Adanalic’s PIP benefits because workers’ compen-

5 In light of this conclusion, we need not address Millers’s argumentthat Adanalic failed to satisfy the parked-vehicle exception of MCL500.3106(1)(c).

184 309 MICH APP 173 [Feb

Page 197: MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS

sation benefits were “available” to him under MCL500.3106(2), which provides in pertinent part:

Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the own-

ership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle

as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s disability

compensation act of 1969[6] . . . or under a similar law ofanother state or under a similar federal law, are available

to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of hisor her employment while doing either of the following:

(a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on avehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation ofanother vehicle. As used in this subdivision, “anothervehicle” does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on,unloaded from, or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motorvehicle.