1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
their copyright infringement claims and remedies without providing appropriate
information about the pending class lawsuit as well, so that the putative class members
may make an informed decision.
II. STATEMENT OF FACTS
As alleged, since its launch in 2011, Spotify has unlawfully reproduced and/or
distributed copyrighted musical compositions to over 75 million users via its
interactive commercial music streaming service, without obtaining the requisite
mechanical licenses. Pursuant to the express language of 17 U.S.C. § 115(b)(2), such
conduct is “actionable as acts of infringement under Section 501 and fully subject to
the remedies provided by section 502 through 506…” including the recovery of
statutory damages enumerated at Section 504 (ranging from $750 to $30,000 per work
infringed). Plaintiffs filed this class action lawsuit against Spotify on December 28,
2015, alleging violations of the Copyright Act (the “Lowery class action”).