Top Banner
[…] no incentives for IOUs to act prudently to prevent wildfires in the first instance.

145. The wildfire fund’s reliance on revenue from electricity rate increases

paid by utility customers therefore results in unjust and unreasonable rates, in

violation of both the U.S. and California Constitutions.

THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Violation of the Urgency Clause of the California Constitution

(Against All Defendants)

146. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the allegations of all prior

paragraphs of the complaint, as though fully set forth herein.

147. Article IV, Section 8(d) of the California Constitution states an

urgency statute “may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term, or

duties of any office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any vested

right or interest.”

148. Section 4 of AB 1054 “hereby established the California Wildfire

Safety Advisory Board.” Section 4 provides for the Board to “consist of seven

members,” of which five “shall be appointed by the Governor,” one “shall be