Top Banner
[…] 187. Id. §§ 1024(c)(1), 1055(a), 124 Stat. at 1989, 2029–30 (codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 5514, 5565). 188. Victoria McGrane & Maya Jackson Randall, Banking’s Scourge on Charm Offensive, WALL ST. J., Mar. 15, 2011, http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052748703749504576172 510974842034.html. 189. See Dodd-Frank Act §§ 1021(c)(4), 1024, 1025, 1026, 124 Stat. at 1980, 1987–95 (codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 5511, 5514, 5515, 5516). 190. The “nondepository” entities covered by Dodd-Frank include any business that “offers or provides origination, brokerage, or servicing of loans,” “is a larger participant of a market for other consumer financial products or services,” is a “covered [entity] . . . engaging . . . in conduct that poses risks to consumers,” “offers or provides to a consumer any private education loan,” or “offers or provides to a consumer a pay-day loan.”