Top Banner
[…] Homeowner-mortgagors, as non-parties to the assignments of their mortgages, are left with little recourse where they suspect impropriety.”153 Further supporting Judge Young’s suspicions, one individual who

146. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act), Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1024(a)(1)(B), (a)(2), 124 Stat. 1376, 1987 (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5514) (“The Bureau shall consult with the Federal Trade Commission prior to issuing a rule, in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), to define covered persons subject to this section.”). 147. Arnold, supra note 34, at 32, 35. 148. Norris, supra note 58. 149. Nathalie Tadena, Delaware Files Complaint Against Mortgage Registry, WALL ST. J., Oct. 27, 2011, http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424052970203687504577002173640854262 .html. 150. Norris, supra note 58; see also 60