Top Banner
[…] •Baker v. Tremco Inc., 917 N.e.2d 650, 657 (ind. 2009).

4. retraction

Generally, retraction statutes require that the defendant be given an opportunity to retract, but do not specify timing.

•ariz. rev. Stat. ann. § 12-653.02 (“the plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher at the place of publication, or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demand that the same be corrected.”).

•Cal. Civ. Code § 48a(1) (“plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher, at the place of publication or broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding that the same be corrected.”).

•mass. Gen.