Top Banner
[…] No. 78) and Defendant Nicole

Case 1:16-cv-01143-GBL-MSN Document 91 Filed 05/23/17 Page 11 of 19 PageID# 1830

communications in remote computing operations and large data banks that stored e-mails."

Garcia v. City of Laredo, 702 F.3d 788, 791 (5th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). "In response,

Congress passed the SCA as part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act to protect

potential intrusions on individual privacy that the Fourth Amendment did not address." Id

The SCA criminalizes unauthorized access to electronic communications under certain

circumstances. See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). The SCA also provides a civil cause of action for

any person aggrieved by an SCA violation. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).

The SCA provides, in relevant part:

(a) Offense. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section whoever-

( 1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or

(2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access thatfacility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) (emphasis added).

The four key terms pertinent to this matter are "facility", "electronic communication

service", "electronic communication", and "electronic storage". The SCA does not define