Top Banner
[…] The definition of security in the UCC does not restrict the scope of Article 8.

    The direct holding system rules in Parts 2, 3 and 4 are limited to securities,

    but the indirect holding system rules of Part 5 apply to the broader cate-

    gory of "financial assets."

    n7 Article 1 of the UCC has been revised, but very few states have enacted it to

    date and therefore references in this memorandum to sections of Article 1 and to

    the version currently in effect in the State of New York.

    n8 Specifically, Section 8-105 provides that "the person is aware of facts suffi-cient to indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim ex-

    ists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the

    adverse claim."

    n9 A broker might offer customers an arrangement in which a customer has ac-cess to money market shares held in its securities account via a deposit account

    with a bank, whereby shares of the money market fund are redeemed to cover

    checks drawn on the account.