Top Banner
[…] Rather, the fundamental principles of the indirect

    holding system rules are that an entitlement holder's own intermediary has the obliga-

    tion to see to it that the entitlement holder receives all of the economic and corporaterights that comprise the security, and therefore that an entitlement holder can look

    only to that intermediary for performance of the obligations." n19

    n19 James Steven Rogers, Policy Perspectives on Revised UCC Article 8, 43 UCLA

    L. Rev. 1431, 1436 (1996).

    B. Enhanced "Finality" in the Indirect Holding System.As noted above, Section 8-503(c) provides that "[a]n entitlement holder's property

    interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) may be en-forced against the securities intermediary only by exercise of the entitlement holder's

    rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508." The negative inference one draws from

    this is made explicit in Section 8-503(e), which provides that "[a]n action based on an

    entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset . . .,

    whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other

    theory, may not be asserted against any purchaser [including pledgees] of a financial

    asset or interest therein who gives value, obtains control, and does not act in collusionwith the securities intermediary in violating the securities intermediary's obligations

    under Section 8-504 [to maintain sufficient financial assets -- discussed below]."The use of the collusion test in Section 8-503(e) is intended to permit the "sound

    and efficient operation of the securities holding and settlement system. The effect of