Top Banner
[…] below.

    n17 Prefatory Note to Article 8, at 9.

    The interest of the ultimate beneficial owner does not, however, constitute a spe-

    cific property interest in a specific asset. Insofar as the relationship among all entitle-ment holders of a single intermediary (i.e., "owners" who hold through (have a secu-

    rity entitlement with) the same intermediary) is concerned, Section 8-503 provides

    that an entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial as-set "is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the

    securities intermediary." To the extent there are not enough financial assets held by

    the securities intermediary, the entitlement holder would simply have a claim for any

    shortfall. If the intermediary is insolvent, special rules will apply and, to a certain ex-