Top Banner
[…] Page 2 of 58

Article I, § 1, commands and declares that “[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted shall be

vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of

Representatives.”

Article I, § 5, Cl. 1, commands, in relevant part, that “a Majority of each [House of Congress]

shall constitute a Quorum to do Business,” excepting therefrom permission to “adjourn from day to

day” and “to compel Attendance of its Members, in such Manner, and under such Penalties as each

House may provide.”

Article I, § 7, Cl. 2, commands, in relevant part, that “[e]very Bill which shall have passed both

Houses, shall, before it becomes a Law, be presented to the President of the United States.”

Article I, § 7, Cl. 3, commands, in relevant part, that “[e]very … Resolution … to which the

Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary … shall be presented to the

President of the United States; and before the Same shall take Effect, shall be approved by him, or

being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives,

according to the Rules and Limitations prescribed in the case of a Bill.”

Title 1, United States Code, Section 106, Act of July 30, 1947, Chapter 388, Title I, Ch. 2, §

106, 61 Stat. 634, Pub.L. 80-278, provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen [a] bill … shall have passed