Top Banner
[…] but never voted on the amended bill. The bill passed by the Senate but never passed by the House was

signed by the Speaker of the House and the President pro tempore of the Senate on June 22 and 23,

1948. However, Congress had adjourned sine die on June 20, 1948, and was not in open session when

the bill was signed. The President signed the bill passed by the Senate but never passed by the House

on June 25, 1948. The bill is not a law.

For those reasons, Public Law 80-772 which purportedly enacted Title 18, United States Code,

Act of June 25, 1948, Chapter 645, 62 Stat. 683 et seq. and Section 3231 thereof, 62 Stat. 826,

purporting to confer upon “the district courts of the United States … original jurisdiction … of all

offenses against the laws of the United States” violates Article I, § 5, Cl. 1, and Article I, § 7, Cls. 2 and

3, and are therefore unconstitutional and void ab initio. If the district court which took action against

the Petitioner, so without jurisdiction, and the judgment and commitment order is void ab initio, and