Memorandum in Support of Preliminary Approval of California Wage & Hour Class Action Against 8x8
[…] Settlement Class as defined in the Agreement. (Agreement at §III(E).) This Court should conditionally
certify a settlement class for settlement purposes only that consists of “all persons who worked in
California for 8x8, Inc. for one or more weeks between January 27, 2006 and June 30, 2010 as Sales
Representatives, Account Managers and/or Account Executives and who were classified as “exempt”
from overtime.” (Agreement at §I(F).)
A. California Code of Civil Procedure §382
Plaintiffs seek certification of this Action for settlement purposes under California Code of Civil
Procedure § 382. The California Supreme Court has summarized the standard for determining whether
class certification is appropriate as follows:
Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes class actions “when thequestion is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, orwhen the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them allbefore the court....” The party seeking certification has the burden toestablish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-definedcommunity of interest among class members. (citations omitted).