Top Banner
[…] the natural mother of the infant was previously appointed as “guardian of the estate of

the said minor” in a prior matter and thereafter continued to be the guardian for said

minor in this matter. Id. at 231, 53 P.2d at 346. The stipulation also provided that the

infant respondent was being represented by the same attorney that was representing

the adult dependents of the deceased employee. Id. The Court found that the attempt

to give the Court jurisdiction over the infant respondent by way of stipulation was

unsuccessful, and stated:

The requirement contained in |.C.A. § 5-306, that an infant “must appeareither by his general guardian or by a guardian ad litem” was not satisfied

by the appointment of a general guardian and the employment, by her, of

an attorney to represent the ward. The statute does not permit the

guardian to send the ward into the action, but requires that the ward3

appear by guardian.