Top Banner
[…] The Court finds that there are no

words or phrases present in I.R.C.P. 17(c) that could be construed to allow a non-

attorney guardian to “sue or defend” on behalf of an incompetent adult without the

assistance of a licensed attorney. To hold otherwise would, again, render |.C. § 3-104

meaningless. In summary, the Court finds that I.R.C.P. 17 and the subsections therein

do not support Clemmons’ argument that a general guardian is permitted to draft, sign,

and file pleadings on behalf of an incompetent adult.

Next, the relevant portion of |.C. § 5-306 states, “[w]hen an infant or an insane or

incompetent person is a party, he must appear either by his general guardian or by a

guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action is pending in each case.”

LC. § 5-306. In Hutton v. Davis, the Supreme Court of Idaho stated, “[t]he

statute...requires that the ward appear by guardian. This means the guardian must be

made a party to the action or proceeding and must appear therein for and on behalf of