Top Banner
[…] PI.’s Decl. in Supp. of Opp'n of Def.’s Mots., Ex. 2; see |.R.C.P. 17(b). However,

because this Court has not found a case law in Idaho that addresses this particular

issue, the Court will proceed as though Clemmons is the general guardian of Luck, and

that Luck is an incompetent adult. Otherwise, the holding of this Court would be as

follows. It is well-established that a non-attorney is prohibited from representing

another layperson in a pro se capacity, and to do so would be to engage in the

unauthorized practice of law. See l.C. § 3404.2

2The relevant portion of |.C. § 3-104 reads: "If any person shall practice law or hold himself out as

qualified to practice law in this state without having been admitted to practice therein by the Supreme

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION T0 STRIKE AND MOTION TO DISMISS Page 4

Page 5: MEMORANDUM DECISION AND - Kootenai County

A. A non-attorney general guardian cannot draft, sign, and filepleadings in a pro se capacity on behalf of an incompetent adult.