Top Banner
[…] notice of appeal was not served on the guardian for the almost three-year-old infant

respondent, and the infant Was not “being represented [in court] by anyone having

authority to represent him." 56 Idaho 231, 53 P.2d 345, 347 (1935). After the district

court affirmed the industrial accident board’s award to the infant — the grandson of the

deceased employee — the employer and insurance fund appealed. Id. at 231, 53 P.2d

at 345. The Supreme Court of Idaho stated:

No one has appeared herein as general guardian for [the infant] and noguardian ad litem has been appointed for him. |.C. § 5-306 contains the

following:

“When an infant or an insane or incompetent person is a

party, he must appear either by his general guardian or by a

guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action

is pending in each case, or by a judge thereof, or a probatejudge.”

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE AND MOTION TO DISMISS Page 13

Page 14: MEMORANDUM DECISION AND - Kootenai County