Jan 19, 2016
[…] the child's level of English proficiency, how such level was assessed, and the status of the child's academic achievement;
23
No Child Left Behind Act the methods of instruction used in the program
in which their child is, or will be participating, and the methods of instruction used in other available programs;
how the program will meet the educational strengths and needs of their child;
how such program will specifically help their child learn English;
the expected rate of transition from such program into classrooms that are not for LEP children. 13
13 20 U.S.C.A. § 6312(g)(1)(A).
24
No Child Left Behind Act◦The notice must be in an understandable
and provided in a language that the LEP parents can understand.14
◦Public schools must also develop an effective means of outreach “to parents of limited English proficient students to inform the parents regarding how the parents can be involved in the education of their children, and be active participants in assisting their children to attain English proficiency” 15
◦This includes notice of opportunities for regular meetings for the purpose of formulating and responding to recommendations from parents of students. 15
14 20 U.S.C.A. § 6312(g)(1)(B)(2).
15 20 U.S.C.A. § 6312(g)(1)(B)(4).
25
DOJ / Dept. Ed OCR Letter